Giorgi Dzneladze Coalition For Independent Living Chairperson
My name is Giorgi Dzneladze and my path through life has been largely determined by an incident, which divided it into two parts: before and after the wheelchair.
About me
Before this particular moment, I was an ordinary youngster who had dreams and followed personal aspirations. At that time, I was unaware that this this occurrence would serve as a catalyst and thrust me into the route full of challenges and opportunities beyond my imagination. I entered into adulthood with an unexpected companion – my wheelchair, which has become an integral part of my life. While adapting to a new condition, my family provided considerable support and I underwent treatment for recovery throughout several years. It was during this period, in a sanatorium for wheelchair-users in Crimea, when I realised that the key to improving the lives of persons with disabilities lies in the unity and collective advocacy for our rights. I ceased the treatment and shifted from being a patient to embracing life as a citizen.
In 1994, there were approximately 20 non-governmental organisations focusing on disability. By 1996, their number had increased to several dozen. In 1997, on the initiative of myself and my associates, the Coordination Council of Persons with Disabilities was established, uniting 21 organisations working on disability topics. The proactive engagement of these organisations with the Government of Georgia (GoG), yielded significant results. Specifically, the GoG implemented a specialised economic mechanism in 1998–1999 that was aligned with the international law. This development demonstrated tangible outcome of cooperative endeavours between the non-governmental organisations and government for supporting the persons with disabilities.
In 2003, the above group of organisations underwent significant transformation, united under one umbrella and adopted the name “Coalition for Independent Living” (CIL). CIL brought together approximately 30 non-governmental organisations dedicated to disability. The story of our organisation exemplifies the unity, perseverance, and positive impact of collective action. We did not just focus on individuals; we worked on building the groups and organisations of persons with disabilities and fostered the mobilisation of the disability community. During this time, numerous initiatives were launched in Georgia aiming at improving the lives of persons with disabilities and promoting their inclusion into the society.
CIL actively cooperated with USAID to strengthen the capacity of the non-governmental organisations and bring about positive change. In early 2010, CIL took the lead and organised the first disability forum in Georgia. CIL had a crucial role in creating disability rights legislative framework and standards in Georgia. It has pioneered innovation, introducing camps for wheelchair users and promoting the philosophy of independent living. Through partnerships and years of dedication, we have successfully established the first three Independent Living Centers (ILC) in Georgia. With our support, three more ILCs were established. Later, we have also led efforts to develop the ILC standards which was approved by the GoG.
In addition to the above efforts, notable accomplishments include the introduction of the personal assistant service, development of standards of home-based care and mobile group services for persons with psychosocial needs, as well as the preparation and submission of alternative reports to the UN Committee on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (CRPD Committee). Through our intensive communications with CRPD Committee, we ensured that the voices and perspectives of persons with disabilities of Georgia were heard, which can inform the policy-making process at the global level. By maintaining regular cooperation with countries in central Asia, we exchange experience and best practices, collaborate on policy development, and support each other in addressing the unique challenges faced by disability communities in our countries. We actively take part in the conferences organised by the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs. Our involvement with the European Network on Independent Living (ENIL) of which we are a proud member, and associate membership of the European Disability Forum, showcase our dedication to international partnerships and events. We have played a pivotal role in launching the first advanced physical rehabilitation center in Georgia. Moreover, I regularly observe international exhibitions and fairs to stay up to date on the latest assistive devices and bring new technology to Georgia. I have also led efforts to develop and set standards of assistive technologies and devices.
Originating as a grassroots initiative in the 1990s, our mission has not changed, it is all about supporting independence, fostering inclusivity, and making positive changes for persons with disabilities in Georgia.
The establishment of the CIL in 2003 was a critical moment, giving rise to joint initiatives, legislative advancements and the launch of innovative programmes, such as Independent Living Centers. As we continue to be at the forefront of technology and legislative improvements, we are committed to building a more inclusive and accessible future for persons with disabilities in Georgia and beyond.